Matter of Cristoval SILVA-TREVINO, Respondent.
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1) (2006) (establishing as an affirmative defense to the charge of engaging in a sexual act with a person under the age of 16 that “the defendant reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16 years”).

The Texas statute at issue in this case applies only to intentional sexual contact. See Texas Penal Code § 21.11(a)(2) (requiring the “intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desires of any person”). But it does not, on its face,

Page 708

provide for a mistake-of-age defense.