Interim Decision Number 3728
[…] We are also not persuaded by the respondent’s assertion that the phrase “otherwise adjusted under . . . any other provision of law” in section 246(a) of the Act indicates that its provisions are applicable to aliens, such as the respondent, who acquired lawful permanent resident status through consular processing and admission from abroad. That language clearly refers to other sections of law that address adjustment of status, such as sections 209(b) and 240A(b)(1) and (2)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1159(b) and 1229b(b)(1) and (2)(A) (2006), which also provide procedures for certain aliens to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” Moreover, sections 221 and 222 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1201 and 1202 (2006), which, as noted by the respondent, relate to the process for obtaining an immigrant visa to acquire lawful permanent residence, do not mention adjustment of status.