Interim Decision Number 3354
[…] The relevant, terse regulatory provision regarding this applicant’s request for an advance authorization of parole is set forth at 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e), which states:
Advance authorization. When parole is authorized for an alien who will travel to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be issued Form I-512.
The relevant regulatory provision regarding the termination of the applicant’s parole is at 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(d)(2)(i), which, in relevant part, provides:
Termination of parole —. . . .
(2)(i) On notice. In cases not covered by paragraph (d)(1) of this section, upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was authorized or when in the opinion of the district director in charge of the area in which the alien is located neither emergency nor public interest warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien and he or she shall be restored to the status which he or she had at the time of parole. Any further inspection or hearing shall be conducted under section 235 or 236 of the Act and this chapter, or any order of exclusion and deportation previously entered shall be executed.
B. Analysis and Conclusions Regarding the Propriety of Exclusion Proceedings 1. Statutory Analysis
The statutory authority for an advance authorization of parole, an administrative procedure, emanates from section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act.