IN RE BAHTA, 22 IN Dec. 1381 (BIA 2000)
[…] Id. at 266 n. 28.
[7] This amendment may have been a response to court decisions holding that a conviction for receipt of stolen property would require proof of knowledge at the time of receipt that the property was stolen. See, e.g., United States v. Strauss, 678 F.2d 886, 891 n. 8 (11th Cir. 1982), and cases cited therein.
[8] See also 18 U.S.C. § 2317 (1994), entitled “Sale or receipt of livestock,” which provides as follows: “Whoever receives, conceals, stores, barters, buys, sells, or disposes of any livestock, . . . knowing the same to have been stolen, shall [be subject to penalty].”
[9] This “modern” approach of consolidating traditional acquisition and related offenses is reflected in 18 U.S.C. § 641.
[10] Black’s Law Dictionary also broadly defines the term “theft,” as follows: