IN RE BAHTA, 22 IN Dec. 1381 (BIA 2000)
[…] Section 203, which inserted “possesses” after “receives” in 18 U.S.C. § 2313, was captioned “Sale or receipt of stolen motor vehicles.” Id. Thus, this “sale or receipt” section of Title 18 includes within its scope the possession, concealment, and storage of stolen vehicles. Moreover, the section was amended in 1984 in a manner that reflects that Congress has used the term “receipt” of stolen property in a generic sense to include a broader category of offenses than “receipt of stolen property” in its narrowest historical meaning.

Similarly, section 2315 of Title 18, entitled “Sale or receipt of stolen goods, securities, moneys, or fraudulent State tax stamps,” applies to the following:

Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, . . . knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken.

18 U.S.C. § 2315 (1994).