IN RE AVILEZ-NAVA, 23 IN Dec. 799 (BIA 2005)
[…] But the test is whether the alien’s less than 90-day departure, including the events comprising the alien’s attempt to reenter, represents a meaningful break in presence. An alien who does not encounter immigration enforcement authorities and illegally reenters the United States has not undergone an experience that meaningfully affects the continuity of the alien’s presence here.
[9] Under 8 C.F.R. § 235.4 (2005) an “alien’s decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must be made voluntarily.” But while this implies that the alien must know that he or she has made such an application and what it, and a withdrawal thereof, generally entails, the regulation does not require that a threat to institute removal proceedings must be communicated in order for a valid withdrawal decision to