Interim Decision Number 3472
[…] Its determination that the respondent was entitled to a waiver of inadmissibility and a discretionary adjustment of status from refugee to lawful permanent resident effectively mooted her requests for asylum and withholding of removal. Because I find the Board’s resolution of the adjustment of status issue to be in error, I must examine the respondent’s eligibility for these alternative remedies.
A. Adjustment of Refugee Status
Aliens, like the respondent, who have been admitted (or conditionally admitted) into the United States as refugees can seek an adjustment of status only under INA § 209. See 8 C.F.R. § 209.1 (2002) (“The provisions of this section [implementing section 209 of the INA] shall provide the sole and exclusive procedure for adjustment of status by a refugee admitted under section 207 of the [INA] whose application is based on his or her refugee status.”).